HDB contra calculator

Selling your HDB flat and buying a resale flat on the same day? Work out the cash and CPF your sale frees up, how much of it HDB makes you put into the next flat, the HDB loan you need and any cash top-up, under HDB's Enhanced Contra Facility.

Calculator

The flat you sell

S$
S$
S$
S$/mth
years
%

Plus 9% GST.

The resale flat you buy

S$
S$

Before the CPF refund.

Your sale frees up

$443,100

$257,516 cash, $185,584 back to your OA

HDB loan you need

$445,658

59% of the price

You keep

$128,758

cash, plus $20,000 in your OA

Your $600,000 sale repays the $150,000 HDB loan and returns $185,584 to your OA. After agent and HDB fees you get $257,516 in cash.

On a second HDB loan HDB makes you use your OA savings above S$20,000 and the cash above the higher of S$25,000 or half the cash proceeds. The loan covers the rest, up to 75% of the price, so you borrow $445,658.

The $17,100 stamp duty and the legal fees on the next flat cannot come from the sale proceeds or the CPF refund. Pay them from your OA savings now or in cash.

Save my results

Leave your email and we'll save this scenario so a MoneyBees adviser can follow up.

Or book a free chat if you'd rather talk it through.

How the money moves on completion day

StepAmount
Sale price of your flat$600,000
HDB loan repaid-$150,000
CPF refund with interest, to your OA-$185,584
Agent commission and HDB fees-$6,900
Cash proceeds$257,516
Next flat paid from your OA$175,584
Next flat paid from cash proceeds$128,758
HDB loan$445,658

Accrued interest is estimated at 2.5% a year. HDB has the final say on how much of the proceeds you use and the loan you get.

How a contra works

  • Tell HDB you want the Enhanced Contra Facility in the resale application on My Flat Dashboard. You file as seller of your flat and buyer of the next one, and every party submits within 7 days.
  • Your sale must complete before or on the same day as your purchase. If the sale is delayed or falls through, you must pay for the next flat within 10 days of HDB's notice.
  • HDB can refuse a contra when either flat has a bank loan or private lawyers are acting. Only one contra is allowed in a chain.
  • Your cash is paid the next working day after completion and the CPF refund within 7 to 14 working days. If the buyer agrees, you can stay up to 3 months after completion while you move.

Buying a new flat instead

A new flat is not a same-day contra: you must sell your current flat within 6 months of key collection. With an HDB loan, the Contra Payment Facility lends you extra that the sale proceeds repay; without one, the Temporary Loan Scheme does the same at a non-concessionary rate. Neither covers the downpayment. A resale levy applies if the new flat is your second subsidised flat.

Worked example

You sell for S$600,000 with S$150,000 of HDB loan left. You used S$60,000 of CPF upfront and S$800 a month for 10 years, so about S$185,600 goes back to your OA. After a 1% commission with GST and HDB's fees, you get about S$257,500 in cash.

You buy a S$750,000 resale flat on an HDB loan with S$10,000 already in your OA. HDB makes you use about S$175,600 of OA savings and about S$128,800 of cash, so you borrow about S$445,700 and keep S$20,000 in your OA and S$128,800 in cash.

Frequently asked questions

Selling your HDB flat and buying another resale flat at the same time, paying for the new flat with the cash proceeds and the CPF refunded from the sale. HDB runs it as the Enhanced Contra Facility.

State it in the resale application on HDB's My Flat Dashboard. You submit two resale applications, as seller of your flat and as buyer of the next one, and all parties must submit their applications and documents within 7 days.

Yes. HDB's terms say the sale of your flat must complete before the purchase of the next one, which can be on the same day.

HDB reserves the right not to approve a contra where either flat has a mortgage to a bank or financial institution, or where private lawyers have to be engaged.

On a second HDB loan you must use the CPF refund and the rest of your OA savings, keeping up to S$20,000 in your OA. You can keep the higher of S$25,000 or 50% of the cash proceeds; HDB counts the rest when it sets your loan.

No. HDB says refunded CPF savings and cash proceeds from the sale cannot pay the stamp duty and legal fees on the next flat. Use your OA savings before the sale, or cash.

HDB's contra terms say you must then pay for the next flat within 10 days of HDB's notice, from other money.

Yes, for up to 3 months after completion if the buyer agrees and you have committed to buy a completed home. In a contra you must be the contra party. There is no fee for you; the buyer pays S$20.

Not on the same day. You must sell your flat within 6 months of key collection. HDB's Contra Payment Facility, with an HDB loan, or Temporary Loan Scheme, without one, lets the sale proceeds pay the balance, but neither covers the downpayment.

Keep exploring

These calculators provide general estimates for educational purposes only and are not personalised financial advice. Results may rely on rates and rules that change over time, so verify against official sources (IRAS, CPF Board, HDB, MAS) or consult a licensed financial adviser before making decisions.

Junxiong-WFG Organisation is an authorised representative of AIA Financial Advisers Private Limited (Reg. No. 201715016G).