Household Income by District in Singapore: How Where You Stay Compares

Someone drops a map of household income by district into the family chat, and suddenly everyone's checking their own postcode. Here's the number to hold it against. The median Singapore household, the one in the exact middle, had a monthly household income of $12,446 in 2025 from every source. The district comparison runs much wider than the national median. In Tanglin, just over half of households earn $20,000 a month or more from work. This guide shows where your household lands by where you stay, your flat type and your income per person. Then it covers what the comparison changes for you: your budget, what you can borrow and the help you still qualify for.

What's the median household income in Singapore in 2025?

The median household earned $12,446 a month in 2025 from every source of income. That's up 7.7% from $11,558 in 2024.

If it looks higher than the number you remember, there's a reason. From the 2025 figures on, Singapore counts household income a new way. Market income adds money from outside work to your pay, such as rent you collect, interest on investments and regular CPF payouts.

Count only pay from work, with the employer's CPF share, and the median household earned about $12,027. Leave out employer CPF and it's roughly $10,591. That's three numbers for the same year, and people online argue past each other because they're quoting different ones.

So compare like with like. To match the work-income figure, add up everyone's gross pay at home, plus employer CPF.

Per person, the median was $4,160 a month for each household member in 2025. That's up 8.4% from $3,837 in 2024, before inflation. It's the fairer yardstick if your household is bigger or smaller than most.

Say a couple earns $11,000 between them and has no kids. They're better off per head than a family of five on $14,000, even though the family's total is higher.

The gap between households narrowed too. The Gini coefficient on income per member, a score where lower means more equal, fell to 0.452 in 2025 from 0.460 in 2024. That's the lowest since this measure began in 2015, and after government transfers and taxes it drops to 0.379.

Lower-income households grew fastest. For the bottom 10%, real income per member, after inflation, rose 12.8% in 2025. The top 10% got a 3.0% rise.

Singapore median household income, 2025 (resident households)
Measure2025 monthly figureChange vs 2024
Household market income (all sources)$12,446+7.7% nominal
Household income from work (incl. employer CPF)~$12,027Higher wages
Household income from work (excl. employer CPF)~$10,591Higher wages
Market income per household member$4,160+8.4% nominal

Which districts have the highest household income?

Tanglin tops the list. In 2020, 50.1% of households there earned $20,000 a month or more from work. River Valley came next at 46.8%, then Bukit Timah at 45.4% and the Downtown Core at 40.9%. Novena and Marine Parade follow in the high-20s.

Why 2020? A full income map by planning area only comes with the Census of Population, every ten years. So the 2020 Census is still the official map. Pay has gone up everywhere since then, but the order of the areas has barely moved.

These planning areas overlap the prime property districts 9, 10 and 11. That's where freehold landed homes and large condos fill most streets.

At the other end sit estates with older rental flats and smaller HDB flats. In Outram, 56.9% of households earned under $5,000 a month from work or had nobody working at all. Outram's share was the highest in the country.

Bukit Merah and Kallang were both at 47.2%, with Toa Payoh, Ang Mo Kio and Geylang close behind in the mid-40s. Is that poverty? Mostly, it's age, since these estates skew older. About one in five households there had no working member, or more than one in four in Outram.

Many of them are retirees living on CPF payouts and savings instead of a salary. A pay-from-work figure can't see that wealth. So a low-income reading for an estate often hides paid-off flats and full CPF LIFE payouts.

Two more things stop this from being a neat rich-area, poor-area story. Even Bukit Timah and Tanglin have lower-income households, often older residents in pockets of HDB flats. And an estate's average says almost nothing about any one home in it.

Your neighbour clearing $20,000 doesn't add a cent to your pay. It's also a poor reason to pick a car or stretch for a condo. The number that grows for you is your own net worth, and the net worth calculator tracks it.

Planning areas with the highest share of households earning $20,000+ from work (Census 2020)
Planning areaShare earning $20,000+/monthRough property profile
Tanglin50.1%Prime condos, landed (D10)
River Valley46.8%Prime condos (D9/10)
Bukit Timah45.4%Landed, large condos (D10/11)
Downtown Core40.9%Prime condos (D1)
Marine Parade27.9%Condos, older HDB (D15)
Novena27.4%Prime condos (D11)
National benchmark~14% of householdsAll dwelling types

Which areas have the most lower-income households, and why?

Outram, Bukit Merah, Kallang, Toa Payoh and Geylang have the biggest share of households under $5,000 a month from work. They're mature estates with older residents and lots of one- and two-room flats. In many of these homes, nobody works any more.

So a lower-income postcode doesn't always mean residents who are struggling. Read the column for homes with nobody employed next to the income one. In Outram, more than a quarter of households had nobody in paid work in 2020, and almost all of them were retirees.

A retired couple on CPF LIFE counts as low income on this measure. That's a quirk of how it's counted, and it isn't hardship. These estates also get the most government support per head, which is the system doing its job. Our income inequality breakdown shows how transfers reshape these gaps.

Planning areas with the largest share of households under $5,000/month from work, including those with no employed person (Census 2020)
Planning areaShare under $5,000 or no earnerOf which had no employed person
Outram56.9%27.2%
Bukit Merah47.2%20.8%
Kallang47.2%20.7%
Toa Payoh46.5%21.4%
Geylang44.6%16.6%

Does your flat type tell you more than your postcode?

Usually, yes. If you want a comparison that fits your own life, flat type works better than planning area. The steps in income between flat sizes are big and steady.

Four-room HDB households earned about $11,097 a month from work on average in 2025. That's close to the national median from work of $10,591, which leaves out employer CPF. It's the real middle of working Singapore: a four-room flat with two earners, near the median between them.

Move up to five-room and executive flats, and households earn more. Condo and private flat households average well above $20,000 a month from work. That puts them in roughly the top 15% of earners, and households in landed homes earn more again.

Move down to one- and two-room flats and you reach the other end. Many households there are retirees, and they live on government help more than on wages.

So if you're in a four-room flat on near $11,000 as a household, you're not behind the $20,000 condo figure. You're looking at a different tier of homes. The fair question is whether your income, savings rate and net worth go up each year.

Say one household earns $9,000 and saves 25% of it. Another household earns $15,000 a month, with a savings rate of 5%. The first puts away three times as much each month, and within a decade it's far ahead.

Run your own number through the financial health checker before you read much into the flat-type table.

Indicative household income from work by dwelling type (2025, monthly)
Dwelling typeWhere income sitsRough monthly band
1- & 2-room HDBLowest; many on transfersBelow median, often retiree
3-room HDBBelow national medianMid five figures
4-room HDBAround the national median~$11,000 avg from work
5-room & executive HDBAbove medianHigher five figures
Condominium / private apartmentTop ~15% of earnersAbove $20,000
Landed propertyHighest tierWell above $20,000

Quick maths: which income decile is your household in?

A median only tells you where the middle is. Deciles go further, because they split every household into ten equal groups by income per member. The 2025 deciles place your household far more exactly than any district map.

Here's how to get your own figure. Add up the gross monthly pay of everyone at home, plus the employer's CPF share. Then divide by everyone who lives there, children included. That per-member number is what the deciles use, so it's the only fair way to read the table.

Say a couple earns $12,000 between them. That's $6,000 per member, between the 7th and 8th decile averages. A family of five on the same $12,000 has $2,400 per member, between the 3rd and 4th decile averages.

The biggest jump is from the 9th decile to the 10th. The top tenth averages roughly twice the per-member income of the ninth, at $17,958 against $9,488.

Average monthly income per household member, by decile, 2024 and 2025

Average monthly income per household member, by decile, 2024 and 2025
Decile20242025
1st$446$506
2nd$1,314$1,450
3rd$2,066$2,259
4th$2,739$2,977
5th$3,458$3,745
6th$4,262$4,629
7th$5,261$5,672
8th$6,595$7,105
9th$8,833$9,488
10th$17,232$17,958
Source: Department of Statistics, Key Household Income Trends, 2025

That cliff is what the prime-district headlines are really describing. Below the 9th decile, the slope is much gentler. So most households are closer to each other than a Tanglin-versus-Geylang story suggests.

Once you know your decile, the salary calculator and net worth calculator show whether you're heading where you want. Where you're heading matters more than the rung you're on today.

One thing about the bottom decile: it isn't simply the lowest-paid workers. Almost half of it in 2025 was households where everyone was 65 or older and nobody worked. Many live on savings and property, plus CPF that market income can't see.

So for a retired household, a low decile can mean a paid-off flat and a full CPF LIFE payout. It doesn't have to mean hardship.

Average monthly household market income per household member, by decile (2025)
DecilePer-member income (2025)Per-member income (2024)
1st (lowest)$506$446
2nd$1,450$1,314
3rd$2,259$2,066
4th$2,977$2,739
5th (median band)$3,745$3,458
6th$4,629$4,262
7th$5,672$5,261
8th$7,105$6,595
9th$9,488$8,833
10th (highest)$17,958$17,232

How much has income grown, and why does the mean mislead?

The median of $12,446 isn't a one-off spike. It has risen every year bar one since the series began, from $8,839 in 2015 to $12,446 in 2025. That's about 41% more over the decade, before inflation.

Per household member, the climb is steeper. It's up roughly 59%, from $2,618 in 2015 to $4,160 in 2025, because households are smaller and more members work. So if you compare your pay with a figure from a few years ago, that figure has moved a lot.

Which average are you being quoted? The mean, a plain average, was about $16,159 a month in 2025. That's well above the $12,446 median, because a small number of very high earners pull the mean up.

The median is the better yardstick for a typical household. Half of all households earn more than it, and half earn less. A headline saying the average household earns over $16,000 is true, and it still misleads. Most households never come close to that number.

Then there's inflation, which eats into every rise. The 7.7% rise in the median was about 6.8% after inflation, still a real gain in what money buys. If your household income rose by less than about 7% over the year, you slipped a little behind the typical household, even with a pay rise.

What works at any income is guarding your savings rate. That way a raise reaches your net worth instead of leaking into lifestyle inflation, the spending that creeps up as pay rises.

Median monthly household income, 2015 to 2025 (market income)
YearMedian household incomeMedian per household member
2025$12,446$4,160
2023$11,130n/a
2021$9,731n/a
2020$9,099n/a
2015$8,839$2,618

Why is your district's figure almost never your figure?

Medians hide a lot at the level of one home, and three quirks of Singapore's data make district comparisons extra slippery.

Household size is the biggest quirk of the three. An area full of large, multi-generation families shows high household income because more people work under one roof. Each person may not earn any more. That's why the per-member median of $4,160 is the fairer benchmark.

Say four working adults share a flat and earn $16,000 between them. That's $4,000 each, slightly below the national median per person, even though the total looks healthy.

Retirees pull the bottom of the table down. Older estates show low income from work because people there have stopped working and live on CPF LIFE and savings. They're usually not in money trouble. The work-income measure just can't see their wealth, which is one reason the newer market-income measure counts CPF payouts.

Government transfers move the picture too. In 2025, resident households got an average of $7,300 per member in transfers. That's lower than the $7,725 in 2024, mainly because some Budget 2024 cost-of-living payments ended.

Households in one- and two-room flats got $16,519 per member, more than double the average. So transfers lift lower-income districts far more than the raw work-income figures show. Schemes like the GST Voucher and CDC Vouchers exist to do exactly that.

What does your household income let you buy and borrow?

The comparison only earns its keep when it changes a decision. Housing is the clearest one, because your household income decides which new HDB flat you can buy and how much you can borrow.

What's the income ceiling for a new flat? For HFE letters applied for from 24 Aug 2026, families buying a BTO or Sale of Balance flat can earn up to $16,000 a month. Multi-generation households can earn up to $24,000. Before that, the limits were $14,000 and $21,000.

A new Executive Condominium has an $18,000 ceiling on sites whose land tender closed on or after 24 Aug 2026. Earlier sites keep $16,000. Singles have their own lower limits, which vary by scheme.

A resale flat has no income ceiling at all. Your income still decides which CPF Housing Grants you get and how much a bank or HDB will lend you. Our HDB eligibility (HFE) guide walks through the checks before you commit.

Grants are income-tested too. The Enhanced CPF Housing Grant uses an average monthly household income ceiling of $9,000 for families and $4,500 for singles.

Go over that line by a few hundred dollars and the grant is gone. That's why couples near the cut-off sometimes time a purchase before a raise. The housing grants guide has the full ladder.

A pug in close-up stares sideways with one wide, worried eye that keeps twitching
Me, when the pay rise lands a month before the grant check. via GIPHY

On the loan side, two caps decide what you can borrow, and both are about repayments. The Total Debt Servicing Ratio (TDSR) caps all your monthly debt repayments at 55% of gross monthly income. For HDB loans, the Mortgage Servicing Ratio (MSR) caps the home loan part at 30%.

So a household on the national median of roughly $12,000 a month can take on a far bigger loan than one on $6,000, even before the down payment. Work out your actual figure with the mortgage calculator instead of guessing from your district's median.

2026 HDB income ceilings and servicing caps
RuleLimit
BTO / Sale of Balance flat (families)$16,000/month household income
Multi-generation flat$24,000/month household income
Executive Condominium$18,000/month on sites tendered from 24 Aug 2026 ($16,000 before)
Enhanced CPF Housing Grant (families)$9,000/month average household income
Resale HDB flat (eligibility)No income ceiling
Total Debt Servicing Ratio (TDSR)All debt =< 55% of gross income
Mortgage Servicing Ratio (HDB loan)Home loan =< 30% of gross income

So, what do you do with the comparison?

Comparing your household with your district only works as a reality check. Here are three moves that turn it into something you can act on.

First, work on your savings rate, the share of your income you keep. Wealth comes from the gap between what you earn and what you spend, and from what you do with that gap.

A household at the national median that saves 20% and invests it steadily can pass many higher-earning, bigger-spending neighbours within a decade. That's plain compounding, where returns earn returns of their own. The FIRE calculator shows how much the savings rate matters next to income, and it's often more than the pay.

Second, raise your income where it can actually move. For most young working adults, the biggest lever is gross pay: skills, a job switch or a side income. Shaving another $50 off groceries does far less.

Median resident wages rose roughly 3% to 4% a year after inflation over the last five years. So a planned jump of one or two pay grades beats the drift. Keep the raise out of lifestyle inflation and it actually reaches your net worth.

Third, claim what you're owed. If your home's Annual Value (IRAS's estimate of its yearly rent) and your income are under the limits, the GST Voucher, U-Save rebates and CDC Vouchers are real money. They don't depend on where you rank.

Households in the lower deciles got the most in transfers in 2025, because the system is built to top them up. Check the limits each year instead of assuming you earn too much.

The district map is a handy sanity check on housing choices. This week, work out your household's income per member and find your row in the decile table above.

The MoneyBees take: what we'd check first

We'd work out your income per person before looking at any district table. That's everyone's gross pay plus employer CPF, divided by everyone at home, and it's what the deciles and the $4,160 median per member are built on.

If a flat is coming up, the housing limits matter more than any ranking. The trade-off is timing, since a raise that lifts you past the $9,000 Enhanced CPF Housing Grant ceiling can cost you the grant.

What settles it is whether you're buying a flat in the next year or two.

Frequently asked questions

What is the median household income in Singapore in 2025?

It was $12,446 a month in 2025. That covers pay from work plus other income such as rent and CPF payouts. That's up 7.7% from $11,558 in 2024. Counting pay from work only, the median was around $12,027 with employer CPF, or roughly $10,591 without it.

Which district in Singapore has the highest household income?

Tanglin. In the 2020 Census, 50.1% of its households earned $20,000 or more a month from work. River Valley came next at 46.8%, then Bukit Timah at 45.4%. These areas overlap the prime property districts 9, 10 and 11, full of landed homes and large condos. A full income map by area only comes out every ten years, so 2020 is still the official one.

How much does a four-room HDB household earn?

About $11,097 a month from work on average in 2025. That's close to the national median household income from work, which was $10,591 without employer CPF. Four-room flats are the real middle of working Singapore, and they typically have two earners near the median between them.

Should I compare my income to my district or my flat type?

Flat type is more useful, because flat tiers line up with income tiers more cleanly than postcodes do. A district's average can be skewed by household size and by retirees living on CPF. The fairest single yardstick is income per household member, with a national median of $4,160 in 2025.

What is the HDB income ceiling in 2026?

For a new BTO or Sale of Balance flat, the family ceiling is $16,000 a month. Multi-generation households can earn up to $24,000. A new Executive Condominium uses $18,000, or $16,000 on EC sites tendered before 24 Aug 2026. These ceilings rose on 24 Aug 2026. The Enhanced CPF Housing Grant for families stops at an average household income of $9,000. Resale HDB flats have no income ceiling, but your income still affects grants and loans.

Is income inequality in Singapore getting better or worse?

Better, in 2025. The Gini coefficient on household market income per member fell to 0.452, the lowest since this measure began in 2015. After government transfers and taxes, it's 0.379. Real income for the bottom 10% of households grew 12.8% in 2025, faster than the 3.0% for the top 10%.

How much can I borrow for a home on my household income?

Repayment caps set the limit here. The Total Debt Servicing Ratio keeps all your monthly debt repayments at or under 55% of gross monthly income. For an HDB loan, the Mortgage Servicing Ratio keeps the home loan part at or under 30%. A household on the $12,000 median can take a much bigger loan than one on $6,000.

How do I work out which income decile my household is in?

Add up the gross monthly income of everyone at home, with the employer's CPF share on top. Then divide by the number of people living there. Match that per-member figure with the 2025 deciles: the 5th decile averaged $3,745 per member, the 8th $7,105 and the top 10th $17,958. The deciles are built on income per member, so dividing by household size is the only fair way to read them.

What is the difference between mean and median household income in Singapore?

The median was $12,446 a month in 2025. The mean was about $16,159. That's higher because a small number of very high earners pull the mean up. The median is the better guide to a typical household, since half of households earn more and half earn less. A headline quoting the average overstates what most households take home.

Do lower-income districts get more government help?

Yes, by a wide margin. In 2025, resident households got an average of $7,300 per member in government transfers. Households in one- and two-room flats got $16,519 per member, which is more than double that. In the first seven income deciles, households got more in transfers than they paid in taxes. That's why lower-income estates are lifted far more than the raw work-income numbers suggest.

Sources

Keep exploring

This is general financial information for Singapore, not personal financial advice. Figures change, so verify current rates against the official sources above before acting. See our full disclaimer.

Junxiong-WFG Organisation is an authorised representative of AIA Financial Advisers Private Limited (Reg. No. 201715016G).